Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the CurtainWorld website, curtainworld.com.au.

CurtainWorld is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. CurtainWorld is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future CurtainWorld customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CurtainWorld takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

COOKIES

Curtainworld.com.au uses third party remarketing cookies, including the Google Remarketing cookie. We may continue to show ads to you across the internet, most notably on the Google Network.

The 3rd-party vendors, including Google – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on previous visits to our website. This allows CurtainWorld to provide promotional offers and continue to market ourselves to those who have shown interest in us previously..

You can customise your browser for how Google advertises or opt out by using the Google Ad Preferences page; you can then block, delete and/or disable cookies on your browser or device.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CurtainWorld reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CurtainWorld reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

CurtainWorld welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 9249 4800‎

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
CurtainWorld,
26 Oxleigh Drive
Malaga WA 6090
Australia

E-mail: reception@curtainworld.net.au